Services

explore our market researches

Market reports

See all

Construction

usp

Market report

Understand the electrical training challenge

Explore Training Needs Q1 2025 for research on electrical installers’ learning preferences, subjects and workforce pressures. Compare country differences to understand where manufacturers can offer relevant support as product complexity and skill requirements continue to evolve.

share

Blogs I published 11 June 2025 I Dirk Hoogenboom

Why Europe’s Electrical Sector Is Facing a Training Crunch

Electrical Installation Monitor · Training

Why Europe’s Electrical Sector Is Facing a Training Crunch

Installers across Europe are feeling the heat. According to our latest European Electrical Installation Monitor Q1-2025, the pressure to train is mounting fast. Here are the three forces behind the upskill jump.

The Experience Gap Is Growing

59% of installers report labor shortages… up from last year’s 55%! In the Netherlands, Poland and Spain, the figures go above 70%, and these aren’t projections; this is already affecting capacity on the ground. Why? A large portion of experienced professionals is nearing retirement, and fewer younger workers are entering the trade – often with limited skills. The direction is clear: without a new generation of trained, tech-savvy installers, the industry faces a skills gap.

Product Familiarity Drives Loyalty

As tool performance and product specs converge, what truly sets brands apart is the installer’s comfort with them. Because they tend to stick to what they know and what they’ve been trained on. So if comfort comes from familiarity, and familiarity is built through training… the path forward is clear. Manufacturers recognize training both as education and a way to build long-term customer relationships.

Electrification is Redefining the Worksite

Today’s buildings are no longer wired, they’re electrified. From EV chargers to solar panels to smart lighting, buildings are adopting complex electrical systems faster than ever. Even heating is shifting to pure electric. Professionals are now expected to handle not just cabling and sockets, but sophisticated energy management systems and connected lighting – and that means catching up. Not once or twice… constantly.

Where Europe Stands: Training by the Numbers

Our latest research shows a strong adoption of training across the continent, but with notable differences between countries:

  • The Netherlands leads the pack with 93% of installers participating in training programs
  • The UK follows closely at 91%, with high reliance on internally organized sessions
  • Germany saw a major shift, jumping from 55% in 2023 to 90% in 2024
  • Spain and Poland report strong participation rates at 88% and 85%, respectively.
  • Belgium, while solid at 72%, shows a decline from 87%
  • France is the clear outlier, with only 65% of installers taking part in any form of training, despite a relatively stable rate year-over-year
Netherlands93%
UK91%
Germany90%
Spain88%
Poland85%
Belgium72%
France65%

Fig. 1: Installer training participation by country, with France as the outlier.

Overall, 84% of European installers reported attending training in 2024, with the average professional participating in 11 sessions annually, split between online and face-to-face formats. So, the message is consistent: staying trained is now a core part of being an installer.

Conclusion: Training Is No Longer Optional

Key Takeaway

In short, as far as electrical installer are concerned, training is doing more heavy lifting than ever – for skills, for branding and business continuity. The data shows clear shifts in who’s training, how and why.

For the full breakdown of the European market, check out the our Electrical Installation Monitor Q1-2025.

Tailored market research

Research training that strengthens your offer

Installers need support that addresses real gaps in knowledge and experience. USP can help assess those needs, understand the customer experience of training and examine how learning support relates to perceptions of your electrical-products brand.

Market Segmentation Research

Identify electrical installer groups with different experience, company profiles and system specialisms to prioritise training topics for the audiences your products serve.

Customer Satisfaction Research

Measure installers’ experience of your training and technical support, assessing relevance, accessibility and follow-up to identify practical priorities for improvement.

Branding Research

Research how installers perceive your brand’s training and support offer alongside product quality, helping you understand its role in competitive differentiation.

Discuss your research question →